State Of Washington, Respondent V. Elijah Wonderly, Appellant
[…] We disagree. Former RCW 9.94A.701(8)2 did not apply because it did not become effective until July 26, 2009,3 two days after the trial court corrected Wonderly s sentence on July 24. His corrected sentence complied with the law in effect at the time, In re Pers. Restraint of Brooks, 166 Wn.2d 664, 673, 211 P.3d 1023 (2009), and is, therefore, valid. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err in correcting Wonderly s sentence by ensuring that Wonderly s total term of confinement and community custody would not exceed 2 Former RCW 9.94A.701(8) provided: The term of community custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender s standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021. Former RCW 9.94A.701(8) recodified as RCW 9.94A.701(9) (Laws of 2010, ch. 224, § 5). 3 ESSB 5288, which contained the addition of RCW 9.94A.701(8), contained an emergency clause making the addition effective August 1, 2009. Laws of 2009, ch. 375, § 18. But the Governor vetoed the emergency