Mountain West Construction, Respondent V James Alan, Llc, Et Al, Appellant
[…] Here, the contract provided that JA would bear collection costs in the event of nonpayment. Furthermore, RCW 60.04.181(3) 2 allows a prevailing party in a lien action to recover attorney fees and costs on appeal. We award Mountain West fees and costs on appeal. We affirm. A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered. Van Deren, J. We concur: Hunt, J. Quinn-Brintnall, P. J. 2 RCW 60.04.181(3) provides: The court may allow the prevailing party in the action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of the action, the moneys paid for recording the claim of lien, costs of title report, bond costs, and attorneys' fees and necessary expenses incurred by the attorney in the superior court, court of appeals, supreme court, or arbitration, as the court or arbitrator deems reasonable. Such costs shall have the priority of the class of lien to which they are related, as established by subsection (1) of this section. 15