Mountain West Construction, Respondent V James Alan, Llc, Et Al, Appellant
[…] On November 14, the trial court entered the lien priority stipulation and order. They provided in pertinent part: 2. Sterling Savings hereby stipulates that the materialman s lien of Mountain West is superior to Sterling Savings deed of trust interest. 3. Mountain West stipulates that a partial summary judgment may be entered concerning the same. .... IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Mountain West s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment that its materialman s lien is superior to Sterling Savings Bank s deed of trust interest is GRANTED. CP at 429-30. 1 RCW 60.04.061 provides: The claim of lien created by this chapter upon any lot or parcel of land shall be prior to any lien, mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance which attached to the land after or was unrecorded at the time of commencement of labor or professional services or first delivery of materials or equipment by the lien claimant. 4 No. 39957-1-II On February 27, 2009, Sterling filed an amended answer without first moving for leave of court. Sterling did not plead equitable subrogation in this amended answer.