State Of Washington, Respondent V Mayso Pickins, Appellant
[…] See, e.g., McGill, 112 Wn. App. at 100 (citing State v. Pryor, 115 Wn.2d 445, 456, 799 P.2d 244 (1990)). In contrast, where the record is uncertain and it is possible that the superior court might 4 No. 39837-1-II have imposed a different sentence under a correct reading of the law, remand is proper. In re Pers. Restraint of Mulholland, 161 Wn.2d 322, 334, 166 P.3d 677 (2007) (citations omitted). Such is the case here. B. Failure To Consider First Offender Waiver RCW 9.94A.650(2) provides: In sentencing a first-time offender the court may waive the imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range and impose a sentence which may include up to ninety days of confinement in a facility operated or utilized under contract by the county and a requirement that the offender refrain from committing new offenses. And RCW 9.94A.533(11) provides: An additional twelve months and one day shall be added to the standard sentence range for a conviction of attempting to elude a police vehicle as defined by RCW 46.61.024, if the conviction included a finding by special allegation of endangering one or more persons