State Of Washington, Respondent V Mayso Pickins, Appellant
[…] Spindle, Ruling Affirming Sentence at 5-6. We granted Pickins motion to modify the commissioner s ruling. 3 RCW 9.94A.585(1) provides: A sentence within the standard sentence range, under RCW 9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517, for an offense shall not be appealed. For purposes of this section, a sentence imposed on a first-time offender under RCW 9.94A.650 shall also be deemed to be within the standard sentence range for the offense and shall not be appealed. 3 No. 39837-1-II [A] defendant can challenge the procedure by which a sentence within the standard range was imposed. Br. of Resp t at 7 (quoting State v Watkins, 86 Wn.