Estate Of Shirley Hallmeyer
[…] Dep t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, L.L.C., 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). If a statute s meaning is plain on its face, we give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent. Campbell, 146 Wn.2d at 9-10. We determine the plain meaning of a statutory provision from the ordinary meaning of its language, as well as the general context of the statute, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole. Christensen v. Ellsworth, 162 Wn.2d 365, 373, 173 P.3d 228 (2007). Chapter 11.24 RCW governs the procedure for contesting the probate or rejection of a will. RCW 11.24.010 provides: If any person interested in any will shall appear within four months immediately following the probate or rejection thereof, and by petition to the court having jurisdiction contest the validity of said will, or appear to have the will proven which has been rejected, he or she shall file a petition containing his or her objections and exceptions to said will, or to the rejection thereof. Issues respecting the competency of the deceased to make a last will and testament, or respecting the execution by a deceased of the last will and testament under restraint or undue influence or fraudulent representations, or for any other cause affecting the validity 2 Conway filed a response to Dowd s motion for discretionary review but failed to file a timely response brief when the appeal was granted. We denied Conway s motion to file an untimely brief. 3 No. 39938-5-II of the will or a part of it, shall be tried and determined by the court. For the purpose of tolling the four-month limitations period, a contest is deemed commenced when a petition is filed with the court and not when served upon the personal representative. The petitioner shall personally serve the personal representative within ninety days after the date of filing the petition. If, following filing, service is not so made, the action is deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations. If no person files and serves a petition within the time under this section, the probate or rejection of such will shall be binding and final. Under the plain language of the statute, a petitioner must commence an action contesting the probate of a will by filing a petition within the four month statute of limitations after the will has been accepted for probate.