Estate Of Shirley Hallmeyer
[…] See 157 Wn.2d at 213-14. 5 No. 39938-5-II Dowd asks that we award her attorney fees against Conway under the Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution act (TEDRA), chapter 11.96A RCW. RAP 18.1 allows attorney fees if applicable law authorizes them. RCW 11.96A.150 provides in pertinent part: (1) Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings. The court may order the costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court determines to be equitable. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved. (2) This section applies to all proceedings governed by this title, including but not limited to proceedings involving trusts, decedent's estates and properties, and guardianship matters. . . . TEDRA expressly supplements chapter 11.24 RCW. See RCW 11.96A.080(2). Here, as Dowd correctly contends, Conway s ultimately unsuccessful will contest and opposition to the motion to dismiss has delayed distribution of the estate s assets to Hallmeyer s beneficiaries.