State Of Washington, Respondent V. Mario Charles, Appellant
[…] Maupin, 128 Wn.2d at 928-29, supports this contention. But this proposition in Maupin is contradicted by Lord, which held that the current standard on this issue is the overwhelming untainted evidence test. 161 Wn.2d at 295 n.17. Following Lord, we reject Charles s contention that this issue must be reviewed under the constitutional harmless error standard. 8 RCW 9A.76.170(2) provides: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist. 7 40278-5-II was in the courthouse on November 25 but not in the courtroom when his case was called. His parents testimony was merely cumulative of the overwhelming, untainted, admitted evidence of this fact. Charles s claim on this point fails. II. Sufficiency of Evidence Charles next argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for bail jumping. He makes this argument on two bases. First, he argues that the word appear in the bail jumping statute did not require him to personally appear at his hearing, but only to come into sight. Br. of Appellant at 17. And second, he argues that the State failed to prove that Charles did not appear as required, because the State did not prove that Charles s hearing was held at the address where the order setting trial date said it would be held. These arguments also fail. A. Definition of Appear The bail jumping statute, RCW 9A.76.170(1), provides, Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state . . . and who fails to appear . . . as required is guilty of bail jumping. Charles argues that the word appear in this statute is ambiguous, because the word has more than one definition: it can mean a personal appearance, as in court, and it can also mean to come into sight.