J.w., Appellant V. City Of Tacoma, Maureen E. Wear, Et Al., Respondents
[…] But because we do not have a copy of the Wears complaint and because the Wears briefing below and on appeal is difficult to follow, we address this and the following issues in an abundance of caution. 10 No. 40510-5-II employee may be abusing the child. 9 Br. of Appellant at 8. RCW 26.44.050 provides: Upon the receipt of a report concerning the possible occurrence of abuse or neglect, the law enforcement agency or the department of social and health services must investigate and provide the protective services section with a report in accordance with chapter 74.13 RCW, and where necessary to refer such report to the court. A law enforcement officer may take, or cause to be taken, a child into custody without a court order if there is probable cause to believe that the child is abused or neglected and that the child would be injured or could not be taken into custody if it were necessary to first obtain a court order pursuant to RCW 13.34.050. The law enforcement agency or the department of social and health services investigating such a report is hereby authorized to photograph such a child for the purpose of providing documentary evidence of the physical condition of the child. In effect, the Wears appear to argue that the City breached its duty to investigate possible abuse.