In Re The Detention Of: Gary Allen Shaw
[…] Wheeler s testimony indicates that some of the actuarial instruments, such as the MsSOST-R, measured sexual recidivism, and that other instruments, such as the SORAG, measured the risk of violent reoffense generally. But Dr. Wheeler also testified that more refined studies of the SORAG indicate that it is a good predictor of sexual violence even though it s designed to be predicting the more inclusive criterion. 1 VRP at 121. Although Dr. Wheeler testified that the actuarial instruments are universally used to assess risk in sexually 8 RCW 71.09.020(10) provides: Predatory means acts directed towards: (a) Strangers; (b) individuals with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization; or (c) persons of casual acquaintance with whom no substantial personal relationship exists. 9 RCW 71.09.020(17) provides: Sexually violent offense means an act committed on, before, or after July 1, 1990, that is: (a) An act defined in Title 9A RCW as rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree by forcible compulsion, rape of a child in the first or second degree, statutory rape in the first or second degree, indecent liberties by forcible compulsion, indecent liberties against a child under age fourteen, incest against a child under age fourteen, or child molestation in the first or second degree; (b) a felony offense in effect at any time prior to July 1, 1990, that is comparable to a sexually violent offense as defined in (a) of this subsection, or any federal or out-ofstate conviction for a felony offense that under the laws of this state would be a sexually violent offense as defined in this subsection; (c) an act of murder in the first or second degree, assault in the first or second degree, assault of a child in the first or second degree, kidnapping in the first or second degree, burglary in the first degree, residential burglary, or unlawful imprisonment, which act, either at the time of sentencing for the offense or subsequently during civil commitment proceedings pursuant to this chapter, has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated, as that term is defined in RCW 9.94A.030; or (d) an act as described in chapter 9A.28 RCW, that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit one of the felonies designated in (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection. 23 No. 40723-0-II violent predator cases, Shaw is correct that Dr. Wheeler never testified that the actuarial instruments specifically measured the risk of predatory, violent sexual offenses. 1 VRP at 110. But Shaw ignores that Dr.