In Re The Dependency Of: L.t.; R.t., Appellant V. Dshs, Respondent
[…] CP at 15. RT argues that [t]he Legislature has determined that it is in the best interest of a child to live at home with a willing and capable parent absent evidence of abuse or neglect. Br. of Appellant at 14. Additionally, RT states that there is no clear, cogent and convincing evidence of anything beyond a single incident that, while regrettable, presented no 18 41195-4-II danger to the child, then or now. 10 Br. of Appellant at 15. We disagree. RCW 13.34.130(3) states: Placement of the child with a relative or other suitable person as described in subsection (1)(b) of this section shall be given preference by the court. An order for out-of-home placement may be made only if the court finds that reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child s home and to make it possible for the child to return home, specifying the services, including housing assistance, that have been provided to the child and the child s parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and that preventive services have been offered or provided and have failed to prevent the need for outof-home placement, unless the health, safety, and welfare of the child cannot be protected adequately in the home, and that: (a) There is no parent or guardian available to care for such child; (b) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian is not willing to take custody of the child; or (c) The court finds, by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, a manifest danger exists that the child will suffer serious abuse or neglect if the child is not removed from the home and an order under RCW 26.44.063 would not protect the child from danger. CP at 15 (emphasis added). Here, the juvenile court determined the placement of LT based on RCW 13.34.130(3)(a) and (c). RT is correct that in determining placement, the best interests of the child are the court s paramount concern. In re Dependency of J.B.S., 123 Wn.2d 1, 10, 863 P.2d 1344 (1993). But a trial court should not allow the rights of the biological parents to override a child s best interests when determining placement under the dependency statute.