In Re The Dependency Of: L.t.; R.t., Appellant V. Dshs, Respondent
[…] AB denied that RT abused drugs. She testified that RT was a good parent and that he always made sure LT was safe and cared for. AB claimed that she could not remember what she told the officers following the March 24 incident because she had been coming down off opiates and benzodiazepines and her memory of what happened on that day [was] very, very fuzzy. RP at ch. 520, ยง 21). Thus, the juvenile court should have cited to subsections (6)(b) and (c), not (5)(b) and (c). We cite to the recodified statute, RCW 13.34.030(6). RCW 13.34.030(6) states (6) Dependent child means any child who: (a) Has been abandoned; (b) Is abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44 RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the child; or (c) Has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development. 4 At the dependency hearing, RT did not object to Bucierka s testimony as to what AB had told him.