State Of Washington, Respondent V. Gregory Chapman, Appellant
[…] The court rule expressly provides that such motion is subject to RCW 10.73.140. See CrR 7.8(b); see also State v. Brand, 120 Wn.2d 365, 370, 842 P.2d 470 (1992) (holding that RCW 10.73.140 applies to CrR 7.8 motions by analogy). Thus, Chapman s collateral attack seeking relief from judgment is subject to RCW 10.73.140 s successive petitions prohibition.5 RCW 10.73.140 provides: If a person has previously filed a petition for personal restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition. Upon receipt of a personal restraint petition, the court of appeals shall review the petition and determine whether the person has previously filed a petition or petitions and if so, compare them. If upon review, the court of appeals finds that the petitioner has previously raised the same grounds for review, or that the petitioner has failed to show good cause why the ground was not raised earlier, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition on its own motion without requiring the state to respond to the petition. Upon receipt of a first or subsequent petition, the court of appeals shall, whenever possible, review the petition and determine if the petition is based on frivolous grounds. If frivolous, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition on its own motion without first requiring the state to respond to the petition. 5 As our Supreme Court reiterated in In re Personal Restraint of Becker, the drafters of CrR 7.8(b) intended RCW 10.73.140 to apply by analogy because [t]o hold otherwise would thwart the legislative purpose by allowing repetitious collateral attacks in the trial courts in contravention of the