State Of Washington, Respondent V. Gregory Chapman, Appellant
[…] Brand, 120 Wn.2d at 370. See also Becker, 143 Wn.2d at 500 (defendant is guaranteed one bite at the apple, not a feast). 8 40708-6-II Nevertheless, Chapman contends that the trial court abused its discretion by not applying RCW 10.73.1708 to his combined CrR 7.8(b) motion for a new trial and his request for DNA testing. He cites Riofta, 166 Wn.2d 358, as support, but under the circumstances presented, we 8 RCW 10.73.170 addresses DNA testing requests, and provides: (1) A person convicted of a felony in a Washington state court who currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the court that entered the judgment of conviction a verified written motion requesting DNA testing, with a copy of the motion provided to the state office of public defense. (2) The motion shall: (a) State that: (i) The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable scientific standards; or (ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test the DNA evidence in the case; or (iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly more accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant new information; (b) Explain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence enhancement; and (c) Comply with all other procedural requirements established by court rule. (3) The court shall grant a motion requesting DNA testing under this section if such motion is in the form required by subsection (2) of this section, and the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis. (4) Upon written request to the court that entered a judgment of conviction, a convicted person who demonstrates that he or she is indigent under RCW 10.101.010 may request appointment of counsel solely to prepare and present a motion under this section, and the court, in its discretion, may grant the request. Such motion for appointment of counsel shall comply with all procedural requirements established by court rule. (5) DNA testing ordered under this section shall be performed by the Washington state patrol crime laboratory. Contact with victims shall be handled through victim/witness divisions.