State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jose Anguiano-alcazar, Appellant
[…] Vangerpen, 125 Wn.2d at 791. 5 No. 41535-6-II B. Count II Anguiano-Alcazar also argues that the State failed to provide sufficient notice for count II, sale of a controlled substance, because the information failed to allege that he knowingly sold heroin. Br. of Appellant at 13. The State responds that, assuming it had to prove AnguianoAlcazar knowingly sold heroin, the information, read liberally, provided the necessary notice. Count II charged Anguiano-Alcazar with selling for profit a controlled substance under RCW 69.50.410(1),(3)(a). The statute reads, in pertinent part: (1) Except as authorized by this chapter it is a class C felony for any person to sell for profit any controlled substance or counterfeit substance classified in Schedule I, RCW 69.50.204, except leaves and flowering tops of mari[j]uana. For the purposes of this section only, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings: (a) To sell means the passing of title and possession of a controlled substance from the seller to the buyer for a price whether or not the price is paid immediately or at a future date. (b) For profit means the obtaining of anything of value in exchange for a controlled substance. (c) Price means anything of value. We need not decide whether knowledge is an element of the crime because even if it is, a liberal reading of the information gave Anguiano-Alcazar such notice.