Daniel Omer, Respondent V. The Alps Credit Union, Appellant
[…] Stein, 105 Wn. App. at 46. We affirm the arbitration award. 8 No. 41565-8-II III. Arbitrator s Authority Next, the Credit Union asserts that the arbitrator showed partiality, engaged in misconduct, and exceeded his powers as arbitrator. The Credit Union argues that because Omer did not originally plead a contract claim, (1) the arbitrator lacked the authority to suggest the thirdparty beneficiary theory of recovery; (2) the arbitrator lacked authority to grant a CR 15(b) motion to amend; and (3) the arbitrator s conduct prejudiced the parties. RCW 7.04A.230 states: Upon motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award if . . . (b) There was: (i) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral . . . (iii) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding . . . (d) [a]n arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator s powers. An arbitrator exceeds his powers when the arbitration award exhibits an error of law. Broom v. Morgan Stanley DW Inc., 169 Wn.2d 231, 237, 236 P.3d 182 (2010). The scope of the arbitrator s authority depends on the terms of the agreement to arbitrate.