Richard Anderson (dec'd), Appellant V. Weyerhaeuser Co., & Dept Of L&i, Respondents
[…] The Department and Weyerhaeuser claim that the Beneficiaries would still need to demonstrate, on remand, that Anderson was temporarily and totally disabled as a proximate result of his industrial 12 The parties dispute whether the Board had the authority to consider the timeliness of the application where it had not been previously considered by the Board. Because we reverse the Board s order on the timeliness issue, we need not consider the Beneficiaries argument. 11 41646-8-II injury during the relevant time period. 12 41646-8-II The relevant portion of RCW 51.52.130(1) provides: If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary . . . a reasonable fee for the services of the worker s or beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court. Here, although we reverse, our holding does not necessarily result in additional relief. Our narrow holding only permits the Beneficiaries to proceed with their claim. It is for the Board to determine whether that claim has any value.