Richard Anderson (dec'd), Appellant V. Weyerhaeuser Co., & Dept Of L&i, Respondents
[…] The Board granted review. At that time, the Board raised for the first time whether the Beneficiaries had properly filed application for benefits under RCW 51.32.040(2).7, 8 The Board vacated the industrial appeal judge s proposed order and remanded with instructions for the industrial appeal judge to take further evidence as to the date of Anderson s death, whether Laurie Anderson was a statutory beneficiary, and whether the Beneficiaries had filed an 7 RCW 51.32.040(2)(a) states: If any worker suffers (i) a permanent partial injury and dies from some other cause than the accident which produced the injury before he or she receives payment of the award for the permanent partial injury or (ii) any other injury before he or she receives payment of any monthly installment covering any period of time before his or her death, the amount of the permanent partial disability award or the monthly payment, or both, shall be paid to the surviving spouse or the child or children if there is no surviving spouse. If there is no surviving spouse and no child or children, the award or the amount of the monthly payment shall be paid by the department or self-insurer and distributed consistent with the terms of the decedent's will or, if the decedent dies intestate, consistent with the terms of RCW 11.04.015. 8 Our Supreme Court held that another portion of this statute, not at issue here, is unconstitutional. See Willoughby v. Dep t of Labor & Indus., 147 Wn.2d 725, 742, 57 P.3d 611 (2002) ( We therefore hold RCW 51.32.040(3)(a), as applied to prisoners by [RCW] 72.60.102, violates equal protection. ). 5 41646-8-II application for benefits in accordance with RCW 51.32.040(2)(c). On remand, the parties submitted additional briefing to the industrial appeals judge. The parties stipulated that the Beneficiaries first requested payment of benefits on July 8, 2005, more than a year after Anderson had died.