Daniel Jones, Respondent V. Veronica Thompson, Appellant
[…] Mansour, 126 Wn. App. at 8. In matters dealing with the welfare of children, the trial court has broad discretion. In re Marriage of Kovacs, 121 Wn.2d 795, 801, 854 P.2d 629 (1993). The reviewing court is reluctant to disturb child custody dispositions because of the trial court s unique opportunity for personal observation of the parties. Kovacs, 121 Wn.2d at 801 8 No. 41648-4-II n.10. B. Statutory Requirements Thompson argues that the trial court granted Jones sole decision-making authority without meeting the statutory requirements of RCW 26.09.187(2).5 But her argument erroneously relies on inapposite case law.6 The applicable statute is RCW 26.09.187(2), which provides: (b) SOLE DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY. The court shall order sole decision-making to one parent when it finds that: .... (iii) One parent is opposed to mutual decision making, and such opposition is reasonable based on the criteria in (c) of this subsection. (c) MUTUAL DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY. Except as provided in (a) and (b) of this subsection, the court shall consider the following criteria in allocating decision-making authority: .... (iii) Whether the parents have a demonstrated ability and desire to cooperate with one another in decision making in each of the areas in RCW 26.09.184(5)(a). Jones asked the court to grant him sole decision-making authority based on RCW 26.09.187(2)(c)(iii).