State Of Washington, Respondent V. B.d.b., Appellant
[…] We review questions of law, including statutory construction, de novo. State v. Bunker, 169 Wn.2d 571, 577-78, 238 P.3d 487 (2010). We look first to the statute s plain language in order to fulfill our obligation and give effect to legislative intent. Bunker, 169 Wn.2d, at 577-78. When faced with an unambiguous statute, we derive the legislature s intent from the plain 4 No. 41864-9-II language alone. City of Seattle v. Holifield, 170 Wn.2d 230, 240, 240 P.3d 1162 (2010). RCW 2.24.010 provides the statutory authorization for the appointment of commissioners. It states: There may be appointed in each county or judicial district, by the judges of the superior court having jurisdiction therein, one or more court commissioners for said county or judicial district. Each such commissioner shall be a citizen of the United States and shall hold the office during the pleasure of the judges making the appointment. RCW 2.24.010(1). By its plain language, RCW 2.24.010 does not require superior court judges to enter written orders appointing commissioners. Instead, the statute merely requires appointed commissioners to be United States citizens,4 and that they shall hold the office during the pleasure of the judges making the appointment. RCW 2.24.010(1). Tabbut s January 3, 2011, oath of office, together with Judge Warning and Judge Stonier s written memoranda are sufficient to demonstrate her statutory authority as a Cowlitz County court commissioner.