State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael Thompson, Appellant
[…] Thus, the trial court determined that the evidence would serve only as impeachment on a collateral matter and, thus, the testimony would not be admissible at trial. Thompson next contended that he sought to contact CMM s former boyfriend, who Thompson claimed would testify that CMM s father caught CMM and the former boyfriend having sex and that the father kicked him out of the house. Thompson argued that this testimony would show that CMM has a lot of anger, but when asked by the trial court, [W]hat s the ex- 4 RCW 10.46.085 provides: When a defendant is charged with a crime which constitutes a violation of RCW 9A.64.020 or chapter 9.68, 9.68A, or 9A.44 RCW, and the alleged victim of the crime is a person under the age of eighteen years, neither the defendant nor the prosecuting attorney may agree to extend the originally scheduled trial date unless the court within its discretion finds that there are substantial and compelling reasons for a continuance of the trial date and that the benefit of the postponement outweighs the detriment to the victim. The court may consider the testimony of lay witnesses and of expert witnesses, if available, regarding the impact of the continuance on the victim. 7 No. 41865-7-II boyfriend got to do with anything? Thompson responded, We don t know yet. We haven t been able to get him. RP (Jan. 20, 2011) at 12-13. The trial court confirmed, So you can t represent to me what he has to say, and asked for Thompson s next argument.