Susan Karlman, Appellant V. Damiann D. Kegney, Respondent
[…] Instead, Kegney answered that the motorcycle driver caused or contributed to the accident. Because Kegney answered that her car was involved in the accident but she denied that the vehicle s driver was at fault, we conclude that Kegney did not violate CR 12(i) by failing to name David in her answer. III. RCW 4.16.170 Karlmann argues that RCW 4.16.170 tolls the statute of limitations against David because Kegney was served within 90 days of the complaint s filing. Kegney responds that because David is not a named defendant, tolling under RCW 4.16.170 is inapplicable. We agree that tolling does not apply. 10 No. 42136-4-II RCW 4.16.170 provides in part: For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. The statute of limitation tolls as to all defendants once an action against one defendant is timely filed and served. Sidis v. Brodie/Dohrmann, Inc., 117 Wn.2d 325, 331, 815 P.2d 781 (1991). Although Sidis did not involve an unnamed defendant such as ABC CORPORATION, an unknown entity.