State Of Washington, Respondent V Beckie L. Corey, Appellant (Majority)
[…] No. 46399-7-II complete any recommended treatment. However, the trial court did not make a finding that Corey has a chemical dependency that contributed to the crime. ANALYSIS Corey appeals her sentence, arguing that the trial court lacked authority to order her to undergo a chemical dependency evaluation or undergo recommended treatment absent a finding that she has a chemical dependency that contributed to her crime. RCW 9.94A.607(1) provides: Where the court finds that the offender has a chemical dependency that has contributed to his or her offense, the court may, as a condition of the sentence and subject to available resources, order the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise to perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted and reasonably necessary or beneficial to the offender and the community in rehabilitating the offender. Although the State initially argues that the trial court could require a chemical dependency evaluation as part of the community custody restriction that Corey refrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances, RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c), it ultimately concedes that the trial court erred in