State Of Washington, Respondent V. Sidney A. Potts, Appellant (Majority)
[…] App. at 811. We again hold that the instruction was proper. 39 45724-5-II / 46300-8-II violation of RCW 9.73.030” is inadmissible. RCW 9.73.050; Jimenez, 128 Wn.2d at 723. Where law enforcement officers make a genuine effort to comply with the privacy act and intercept a private conversation pursuant to an RCW 9.73.230 authorization, the admissibility of any information obtained is governed by the specific provisions of RCW 9.73.230(8). Jimenez, 128 Wn.2d at 722. Absent compliance with that section, the intercepted or recorded communication is inadmissible. RCW 9.73.230(8). However, there is a provision in the statute that precludes the suppression of other evidence not tainted by the statutory violation. It states, “Nothing in this subsection bars the admission of testimony of a party or eyewitness to the intercepted, transmitted, or recorded conversation or communication when that testimony is unaided by information obtained solely by violation of RCW 9.73.030.” RCW 9.73.230(8). Statutory construction is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Forest, 85 Wn. App. 62, 65, 930 P.2d 941 (1997).