State Of Washington, Respondent V. Justin Scott Fessel, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We hold that Fessel’s prosecutorial misconduct claim fails. D. EXCEPTIONAL SENTENCE Fessel argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court’s imposition of consecutive sentences for two or more current, nonviolent sentences was an exceptional sentence and that the trial court erred in not entering findings of fact and conclusions of law to support that exceptional sentence. We accept the State’s concession and remand for resentencing. Under former RCW 9.94A.589 (2002), convictions sentenced on the same day are treated as “current offenses.” Former RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) states that sentences for current offenses shall be served concurrently and that “[c]onsecutive sentences may only be imposed under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535.” RCW 9.94A.535 provides that whenever 11 No. 46523-0-II the trial court imposes an exceptional sentence, it must “set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law.”