State Of Washington, Respondent V. Justin Scott Fessel, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We accept the State’s concession and remand for resentencing. Under former RCW 9.94A.589 (2002), convictions sentenced on the same day are treated as “current offenses.” Former RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) states that sentences for current offenses shall be served concurrently and that “[c]onsecutive sentences may only be imposed under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535.” RCW 9.94A.535 provides that whenever 11 No. 46523-0-II the trial court imposes an exceptional sentence, it must “set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Here, the trial court sentenced Fessel for the vehicular assault, hit and run, and bail jumping convictions on the same day, and therefore they were current offenses.