Personal Restraint Petition Of David Allen Troupe Jr. (Majority)
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Washington, 125 Wn. App. 506, 509, 106 P.3d 763 (2004). To determine legislative intent, we first look to the language of the statute. 125 Wn. App. at 509. If the statute is unambiguous, we derive its meaning from the plain language of the statute alone. 125 Wn. App. at 509. RCW 4.24.430 states: If a person serving a criminal sentence in a federal, state, local, or privately operated correctional facility seeks leave to proceed in state court without payment of filing fees in any civil action or appeal against the state, a state or local governmental agency or entity, or a state or local official, employee, or volunteer acting in such capacity, except an action that, if successful, would affect the duration of the person’s confinement, the court shall deny the request for waiver of the court filing fees if the person has, on three or more occasions while incarcerated or detained in any such facility, brought an action or appeal that was dismissed by a state or federal court on grounds that it was frivolous or malicious. One of the three previous dismissals must have involved an action or appeal commenced after July 22, 2011. A court may permit the person to commence the action or appeal without payment 4 No. 47299-6-II of filing fees if the court determines the person is in imminent danger of serious physical injury. Both the State and Troupe contend that RCW 4.24.430 is unambiguous, but they disagree as to whether the plain language of RCW 4.24.430 applies to PRPs. Troupe argues that RCW 4.24.430 does not apply to PRPs because the statute does not specifically mention PRPs, but rather applies only to “filing fees in any civil action or appeal against the [S]tate.” Pet’r’s Supp. Br. 4. However, it is well established within Washington case law that a PRP is a civil action. In re Pers. Restraint of Gentry, 137 Wn.2d 378, 409, 972 P.2d 1250 (1999). Moreover, the rules of appellate procedure expressly refer to PRPs as “actions.”