Corinn James And Ian James, Appellants V. Casey Mcmurry, Respondent (Majority)
[…] That investigator incorrectly identified the Judd Street address as the most recent. The Jameses reliance on that information was reasonable and in good faith. Therefore they complied with RCW 46.64.040’s requirement that they mail notice to McMurry’s “last known address.” 11 No. No. 47495-6-II III. ATTEMPTING PERSONAL SERVICE AT PAST ADDRESSES McMurry argues that because the Jameses did not attempt personal service at one of his former addresses, they did not act with the necessary due diligence before utilizing the alternative service provided for by RCW 46.64.040. We disagree and hold that the statute does not require attempted service at all known past addresses. RCW 46.64.040 requires that the plaintiff’s attorney attach to the process an affidavit declaring that he “has with due diligence attempted to serve personal process upon the defendant at all addresses known to him or her of defendant” and listing those addresses. “‘Due diligence’ under the statute requires that plaintiff make honest and reasonable efforts to locate the defendant.” Martin v. Meier, 111 Wn.2d 471, 482, 760 P.2d 925 (1988).