Corinn James And Ian James, Appellants V. Casey Mcmurry, Respondent (Majority)
[…] No. 47495-6-II We now adopt Division One’s approach. We generally favor interpretations of court rules and statutes that allow for consideration of cases on their merits. Coggle v. Snow, 56 Wn. App. 499, 507, 784 P.2d 554 (1990); see also Lewis County v. W. Washington Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 113 Wn. App. 142, 155, 53 P.3d 44 (2002) (quoting Graham Thrift Grp., Inc. v. Pierce County, 75 Wn. App. 263, 268, 877 P.2d 228 (1994)). More to the point, the statutory language is plainly unambiguous and does not address the filing of affidavits of compliance with the trial court at all. RCW 46.64.040 provides that service on a resident or nonresident motorist via the secretary of state “shall be made” according to the stated requirements, and “such service shall be sufficient and valid personal service upon said resident or nonresident.” Among those stated requirements are the mandates (1) “[t]hat notice of such service and a copy of the summons or process is forthwith sent by registered mail with return receipt requested, by plaintiff to the defendant,” and (2) that the plaintiff “append[] to that process” both “the plaintiff’s