State Of Washington, Respondent V Joseph Michael Donnette-Sherman, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The following instruments are included in the term deadly weapon: . . . any knife having a blade longer than three inches. Here, the machete had a blade well over three inches. Furthermore, even if the jury did not find that the machete was a knife with a blade of more than three inches, a rational trier of fact could have easily concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that swinging a machete at another person with a force sufficient to cut into a cell phone was using the machete in a manner that could easily and readily produce death. For the second degree assault with a deadly weapon charge, RCW 9A.04.110(6) defines deadly weapon as “any . . . weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance, . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm.” Again, a rational trier of fact could have easily 7 The trial court instructed the jury on the definition of a deadly weapon for the purposes of the second degree assault charge and, in a separate instruction specific to the sentencing enhancement, for purposes of the enhancement. 15 No.