State Of Washington, Respondent V Joseph Michael Donnette-Sherman, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). Donnette-Sherman does not specify whether he is arguing that the evidence was insufficient to prove that the machete was a deadly weapon for purposes of the sentencing enhancement or for the second degree assault conviction.7 So we will address both. For a deadly weapon sentencing enhancement, there must be sufficient evidence that the defendant was armed with an actual deadly weapon. State v. Tongate, 93 Wn.2d 751, 754-55, 613 P.2d 121 (1980). RCW 9.94A.825 defines a deadly weapon in this context: [A] deadly weapon is an implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death. The following instruments are included in the term deadly weapon: . . . any knife having a blade longer than three inches. Here, the machete had a blade well over three inches.