State Of Washington, Respondent V Terry Simmons, Joanne Simmons, Appellants (Majority)
[…] The court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or exercised on untenable grounds or untenable reasons. State v. Harris, 181 Wn. App. 969, 973, 327 P.3d 1276 (2014), review denied, 181 Wn.2d 1031 (2015). A sentencing court derives its authority to impose restitution from statutory law and may not exceed that statutory authority. Griffith, 164 Wn.2d at 965. Therefore, we review a sentencing court’s authority to order restitution under a statute de novo. State v. Oakley, 158 Wn. App. 544, 552, 242 P.3d 886 (2010). Former RCW 16.52.200(6) provides, “In addition to fines and court costs, the defendant . . . shall be liable for reasonable costs incurred pursuant to this chapter by law enforcement agencies, animal care and control agencies, or authorized private or public entities involved with the care of the animals.” Reasonable costs include expenses of the investigation, and the animal’s care, euthanization, or adoption.