State Of Washington, Respondent V Terry Simmons, Joanne Simmons, Appellants (Majority)
[…] State v. Oakley, 158 Wn. App. 544, 552, 242 P.3d 886 (2010). Former RCW 16.52.200(6) provides, “In addition to fines and court costs, the defendant . . . shall be liable for reasonable costs incurred pursuant to this chapter by law enforcement agencies, animal care and control agencies, or authorized private or public entities involved with the care of the animals.” Reasonable costs include expenses of the investigation, and the animal’s care, euthanization, or adoption. The State argues that because second degree animal cruelty is a gross misdemeanor under RCW 16.52.207(3), RCW 9A.20.030(1) governs the imposition of restitution in this case and not former RCW 16.52.200(6). RCW 9A.20.030(1) states that “in lieu of imposing the fine authorized for the offense . . . [the sentencing court] may order the defendant to pay an amount, fixed by the 3 No. 47962-1-II/ No. 47969-9-II court, not to exceed double the amount of the defendant’s gain or victim’s loss from the commission of a crime.” Here, the sentencing court did not set forth its basis for doubling the restitution amount.3 While the State directs us to RCW 9A.20.030(1), that statute applies to restitution amounts imposed “in lieu” of a fine.