State Of Washington, Respondent V Terry Simmons, Joanne Simmons, Appellants (Majority)
[…] And former RCW 9.94A.753(5) does not grant the court authority to double restitution because the offense in this case is not a felony. The only applicable statute, as noted by this court in Simmons I, is former RCW 16.52.200(6), which provides for the imposition of reasonable costs as restitution, which “include expenses of the investigation, and the animal’s care, euthanization, or adoption.” The plain language of this statute does not provide a legal basis for doubling. A restitution order is void if the trial court exceeds its statutory authority under the restitution statute or fails to follow the statutory provisions. State v. Johnson, 96 Wn. App. 813, 815, 981 P.2d 25 (1999).