State Of Washington, Respondent V Olajuwon Lee Jones, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Brown, 147 Wn.2d 330, 339, 58 P.3d 889 (2002). Here the trial court did not instruct the jury as to the State’s burden to prove that Jones acted with criminal intent to harm L.Z. Homan, 191 Wn. App. at 777. In Homan, we held that RCW 9A.40.090, as written, is facially overbroad and unconstitutional. Homan, 191 Wn. App. at 777-78. To render RCW 9A.40.090 constitutional, we held that the statute must be construed as containing an implied element of criminal intent. Homan, 191 Wn. App. at 778. 2 No. 48417-0-II Consequently, in order to find a defendant guilty under this reading of RCW 9A.40.090, the State must prove that the defendant’s conduct was “done with the intent to harm the health, safety and welfare of the minor or person with a developmental disability.” Homan, 191 Wn. App. at 777. The State concedes the jury was not instructed that the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Jones acted with the requisite criminal intent to convict him of luring. See Homan, 191 Wn.