Wesley R. Hannigan, Respondent V Vit And Zdenka Novak, Appellants (Majority)
[…] We agree with Novak. A court may award attorney fees for costs of litigation only when such an award is authorized by contract, statute, or recognized ground of equity. Union Bank, NA v. Blanchard, 194 Wn. App. 340, 364, 378 P.3d 191 (2016). We review the award of attorney fees de novo and review the amount of attorney fees for abuse of discretion. Gunn v. Riely, 185 Wn. App. 517, 532, 344 P.3d 1225, review denied, 183 Wn.2d 1004 (2015). First, Hannigan argues that attorney fees are recoverable under RCW 4.24.630(1). RCW 4.24.630 provides: (1) Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. . . . In addition, the person is liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party's reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation-related costs. (Emphasis added.) This statute establishes liability for three types of conduct: (1) removing valuable property from the land, (2) wrongfully causing waste or injury to the land, or (3) wrongfully injuring personal property or real estate improvements on the land. Clipse v. Michels Pipeline Constr., Inc., 154 Wn. App. 573, 577-78, 225 P.3d 492 (2010). If the injured party shows that one of the three types of conduct occurred, the court can order the liable party to pay the injured party’s attorney fees. However, RCW 4.24.630(1) only imposes liability on a person who “goes onto the land of another.” In this case, Novak did not go onto the land of another because Hannigan’s 21 No. 48501-0-II easements ran through Novak’s own property. Novak may have interfered with Hannigan’s easement, but an easement is not “land of another.”