John Ley, Et Al. V. Clark County Public Transportation Benefit Area (Majority)
[…] In 2012, C-TRAN’s board approved a $53 million Fourth Plain Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) project, which is designed to provide more efficient bus service along Fourth Plain Boulevard between downtown Vancouver and Westfield Vancouver Mall. No. 48715-2-II Revenues from the 2005 and 2011 tax measures potentially were available to fund C-TRAN’s share of the BRT project. John Ley and other taxpayers in the transit area (collectively Ley) filed suit against CTRAN, alleging that using revenues from the 2005 and 2011 ballot measures for the BRT project would violate article VII, section 5 of the Washington Constitution. Article VII, section 5 states that “every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied.” The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of C-TRAN and dismissed the lawsuit. Ley appeals the trial court’s summary judgment order.