John Ley, Et Al. V. Clark County Public Transportation Benefit Area (Majority)
[…] Therefore, we do not construe any ambiguities in favor of Ley and against C-TRAN. B. LEGAL PRINCIPLES 1. Constitutional Requirements for Taxes Article VII, section 5 of the Washington Constitution states that no tax can be levied unless authorized by law and that “every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied.” (Emphasis added.) The “state distinctly” requirement is directed to the relationship between the tax and the purpose of the tax. Sheehan v. Cent. Puget Sound Reg’l Transit Auth., 155 Wn.2d 790, 804, 123 P.3d 88 (2005).