Timothy Nelson, Appellant V Department Of L&i State Of Wa, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Flanigan v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 123 Wn.2d 418, 422, 869 P.2d 14 (1994) (citing RCW 51.04.010). However, the IIA permits suit against third party tortfeasors. RCW 51.24.030(1). The injured worker can pursue such an action himself or can assign his claims to the Department. RCW 51.24.030(1), .050(1). Nelson elected to take the 8 No. 47672-0-II former approach, making any successful recovery against a third party subject to a lien by the Department to offset benefits it paid out to Nelson. RCW 51.24.060(1), (2). The distribution of that recovery is subject to a specific formula outlined in RCW 51.24.060, which reads in pertinent part: (1) If the injured worker or beneficiary elects to seek damages from the third person, any recovery made shall be distributed as follows: (a) The costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees shall be paid proportionately by the injured worker or beneficiary and the department and/or self-insurer: PROVIDED, That the department and/or self-insurer may require court approval of costs and attorneys’ fees or may petition a court for determination of the reasonableness of costs and attorneys’ fees; (b) The injured worker or beneficiary shall be paid twenty-five percent of the balance of the award: PROVIDED, That in the event of a compromise and settlement by the parties, the injured worker or beneficiary may agree to a sum less than twenty-five percent; (c) The department and/or self-insurer shall be paid the balance of the recovery made, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse the department and/or self-insurer for benefits paid; (i) The department and/or self-insurer shall bear its proportionate share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by the worker or beneficiary to the extent of the benefits paid under this title: PROVIDED, That the department’s and/or self-insurer’s proportionate share shall not exceed one hundred percent of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees; (ii) The department’s and/or self-insurer’s proportionate share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees shall be determined by dividing the gross recovery amount into the benefits paid amount and multiplying this percentage times the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by the worker or beneficiary; (iii) The department’s and/or self-insurer’s reimbursement share shall be determined by subtracting their proportionate share of the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees from the benefits paid amount; (d) Any remaining balance shall be paid to the injured worker or beneficiary. (Emphasis added.)