Timothy Nelson, Appellant V Department Of L&i State Of Wa, Respondent (Majority)
[…] This premise, along with the definitions of recovery and the subsection arrangement of RCW 51.24.060, shows that the costs and attorney fees to be distributed under that statute are those that are associated with the resolution of claims that triggered the recovery. Nelson argues that this interpretation runs against the mandate of RCW 51.12.010. This section states that the IIA “shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries and/or death occurring in the course of employment.” However, we “cannot use the liberal construction requirement to support a ‘strained or unrealistic interpretation’ of statutory language.” Birgen, 186 Wn. App. at 862 11 No. 47672-0-II (quoting Senate Republican Campaign Comm. v. Pub.