Timothy Nelson, Appellant V Department Of L&i State Of Wa, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
Filed Washington State Court of Appeals Division Two March 7, 2017 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION II TIMOTHY M. NELSON. No. 47672-0-II Appellant, PART PUBLISHED OPINION v. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR & INDUSTRIES, Respondent. BJORGEN, C.J. — Timothy Nelson appeals the superior court’s decision affirming the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals (Board), which determined that the allocation of Nelson’s recovery from a third party under the distribution formula of RCW 51.24.060 was proper. Under the Industrial Insurance Act (IIA), title 51 RCW, a worker injured in the course of his employment has a right to sue any third party involved in the tortious act. RCW 51.24.030(1).1 “If a third person, not in a worker’s same employ, is or may become liable to pay damages on account of a worker’s injury for which benefits and compensation are provided under this title, the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person.” RCW 51.24.030(1). 1 No. 47672-0-II If the injured worker collects any “recovery” from the third party, it is subject to a distribution formula that requires, among other matters, the attorney fees and costs to be proportionately shared by the injured worker and the Department. RCW 51.24.060(1).