State Of Washington, Respondent V. Scott Jesus Barajas, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Armstrong, 143 Wn. App. 333, 338, 178 P.3d 1048 (2008). RCW 9.35.020 prohibits identity theft. RCW 9.35.020(1) provides: “No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.” “Means of identification” is defined as “information or an item that is not describing finances or credit but is personal to or identifiable with an individual or other person.” RCW 9.35.005(3). Means of identification can include the name, birth date, or social security number of another individual. RCW 9.35.005(3). RCW 9A.76.020(1) provides that a person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer “if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.” RCW 9A.76.175 prohibits knowingly making a false or misleading statement to a public servant. A “material statement” is “a written or oral statement reasonably likely to be relied upon by a public servant in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.”