State Of Washington, Respondent V. Scott Jesus Barajas, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant at 24. Barajas’s argument fails. “If a defendant wishes to raise issues on appeal that require evidence or facts not in the existing trial record, the appropriate means of doing so is through a personal restraint petition.” McFarland, 127 Wn.2d at 335. 11 16 No. 48816-7-II We review de novo a sentencing court’s offender score calculation. State v. Moeurn, 170 Wn.2d 169, 172, 240 P.3d 1158 (2010). Former RCW 9.94A.525(21)(c) (2013) provides that if a present conviction is for a felony domestic violence offense “where domestic violence . . . was pleaded and proven,” a sentencing court is to “[c]ount one point for each adult prior conviction for a repetitive domestic violence offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.” The trial court admitted a municipal court’s judgment and sentence as evidence of one of Barajas’s prior convictions for violation of a domestic violence no-contact order.