State Of Washington, Respondent V. Scott Jesus Barajas, Appellant (Majority)
[…] “Means of identification” is defined as “information or an item that is not describing finances or credit but is personal to or identifiable with an individual or other person.” RCW 9.35.005(3). Means of identification can include the name, birth date, or social security number of another individual. RCW 9.35.005(3). RCW 9A.76.020(1) provides that a person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer “if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.” RCW 9A.76.175 prohibits knowingly making a false or misleading statement to a public servant. A “material statement” is “a written or oral statement reasonably likely to be relied upon by a public servant in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.” RCW 9A.76.175. Barajas argues that because the statute prohibiting identity theft is concurrent to the statutes prohibiting obstruction of a law enforcement officer and making a false or misleading 5 No. 48816-7-II statement to a public servant, his conviction under the specific identity theft