State Of Washington, Respondent V. Scott Jesus Barajas, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Ou, 156 Wn. App. at 903. When the crimes that the State has the discretion to charge require proof of different elements, the statutes defining those crimes are not concurrent and there is no equal protection violation. See Leech, 114 Wn.2d at 711. “When the crimes have different elements, the prosecutor’s discretion is not arbitrary but is constrained by which elements can be proved under the circumstances.” State v. Armstrong, 143 Wn. App. 333, 338, 178 P.3d 1048 (2008). RCW 9.35.020 prohibits identity theft. RCW 9.35.020(1) provides: “No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.” “Means of identification” is defined as “information or an item that is not describing finances or credit but is personal to or identifiable with an individual or other person.” RCW 9.35.005(3).