Chunyk & Conley/quad C, Appellant V Patti C. Boettger, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We disagree. Under the Act, the trial court reviews a Board order de novo and its review is based solely on the evidence and testimony presented to the Board. RCW 51.52.115; Stelter v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 147 Wn.2d 702, 707, 57 P.3d 248 (2002); Malang, 139 Wn. App. at 683. The trial court “shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior court.” RCW 51.52.115. While Quad C argues that the Board was aware of the fact that Boettger was found to not be temporarily totally disabled on October 23, 2006, Quad C never offered the 2009 verdict form into evidence.3 The plain language of the Act states that the superior court shall not receive