Marriage Of John Patrick Ingersoll, Appellant V Tomi Lee Ingersoll, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We disagree. 1. Finding of No Domestic Violence The trial court made a specific finding in the parenting plan that neither parent had any problems, including domestic violence, that required a limitation on parenting time. John argues that substantial evidence does not support the trial court’s finding that Tomi’s behavior did not constitute a history of domestic violence. Therefore, he argues the trial court was required to limit Tomi’s residential time. We disagree. Under RCW 26.09.191(2)(a), “[t]he parent’s residential time with the child shall be limited” if the trial court finds that the parent has engaged in certain specified conduct. If the trial court finds that a parent has engaged in such conduct, the limitation of that parent’s residential time is mandatory. Underwood, 181 Wn.