State Of Washington, Respondent V Jacob L. Perry, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Before entering a dispositional order, a juvenile court may receive and rely upon “all relevant and material evidence, including oral and written reports . . . even though such evidence may not be admissible in a hearing on the information.” RCW 13.40.150(1). In addition, the juvenile court must consider the facts supporting the allegations of criminal conduct, all predisposition reports, and the information and arguments presented by both the juvenile’s counsel and the prosecutor. RCW 13.40.150(3)(a)-(c). After considering the reports, information, and arguments, the juvenile court may impose a manifest injustice disposition in some circumstances. RCW 13.40.160(2). “The court’s finding of manifest injustice shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence.” RCW 13.40.160(2). An evaluator’s recommendations to the court comprise clear and convincing evidence of aggravating factors supporting a manifest injustice disposition. See State v. T.E.C., 122 Wn. App. 9, 20-21, 92 P.3d 263 (2004).