State Of Washington, Respondent V Jacob L. Perry, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. R.L.D., 132 Wn. App. 699, 705, 133 P.3d 505 (2006). When an offender completes a plea statement and admits to reading, understanding, and signing it, there is a strong presumption that the plea is voluntary. State v. S.M., 100 Wn. App. 401, 413-14, 996 P.2d 1111 (2000). However, a plea is not truly voluntary unless the offender is informed of all essential elements and necessary facts supporting his charge. In re Pers. Restraint of Hews, 108 Wn.2d 579, 59091, 741 P.2d 983 (1987). The essential elements of fourth degree assault are found in RCW 9A.36.041(1): “A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.” RCW 9A.36.041(1) does not define the term “assault.” State v. Elmi, 166 Wn.2d 209, 215, 207 P.3d 439 (2009).