In Re The Marriage Of: Andrew J. Hellman, Appellant V. Miranda R. Hellman, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Consequently, the superior court could not order the parties to resolve parenting plan disputes through mediation. Third, maintaining the administratively set child support cannot be implied. Under RCW 26.09.050(1) and RCW 26.09.100(1), in a dissolution or legal separation proceeding, the court is required to order child support for any dependent child of the marriage. At the settlement conference, the parties agreed that an administrative order of child support was in place and that Under RCW 26.09.191(1), such limiting factors include, “(a) Willful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or substantial refusal to perform parenting functions; (b) physical, sexual, or a pattern of emotional abuse of a child; or (c) a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(3) or an assault or sexual assault that causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm.” 5 15 No. 49663-1-II the superior court would reset the amount of child support based on Tucker’s current pay stubs and cost of day care.