In Re The Marriage Of: Andrew J. Hellman, Appellant V. Miranda R. Hellman, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Under the federal tax code, the custodial parent is typically entitled to the dependency exemption. 14 In re Marriage of Peacock, No. 49663-1-II 54 Wn. App. 12, 14, 771 P.2d 767 (1989). However, the statute does not mandate awarding the tax exemption to the custodial parent and the parties did not discuss the tax exemption at all during the settlement conference. As a result, awarding the tax exemption to Tucker could not be implied. Second, requiring the parties to resolve disputes regarding the parenting plan through mediation was precluded by statute. Under RCW 26.09.187(1), “The court shall not order a dispute resolution process, except court action, when it finds that any limiting factor under RCW 26.09.191 applies.”5 As discussed above, the superior court limited Hellman’s parental decisionmaking authority pursuant to RCW 26.09.191(1) because Tucker had a domestic violence protection order against Hellman.