Kurt Kanam, Appellant V. Dept. Of Natural Resources, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Kanam alternatively argues that the DNR lacked authority to seize his vessels because “the State of Washington does not own the ocean.”1 Br. of Appellant at 4. These arguments fail. A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES Provisions of the APA apply to Kanam’s effort to obtain judicial review of the PCHB’s decision. RCW 43.21B.180. Under the APA, a petition for judicial review must be filed with the court and served “on the agency, the office of the attorney general, and all parties of record . . . after service of the final order.” RCW 34.05.542(2). A petitioner must comply with RCW 34.05.542(2) in order “[t]o invoke the superior court’s jurisdiction over his petition for review.” Diehl v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 153 Wn.2d 207, 217, 103 P.3d 193 (2004). “Service of the petition on the agency shall be by delivery of a copy of the petition” to the office of the agency’s director or other chief administrative officer or chairperson of the agency, at its principal office. RCW 34.05.542(4). Service of a copy of the petition upon an agency’s attorney of record is also sufficient. RCW 34.05.542(6).