In Re The Marriage Of James Magee, Appellant V Meika Magee, Respondent (Majority)
[…] III. ATTORNEY FEES AND APPELLATE COSTS James and Meika request attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140. Under RCW 26.09.140, we are required to “consider[] the financial resources of both parties.” In re Marriage of Muhammad, 153 Wn.2d 795, 807, 108 P.3d 779 (2005). “[E]ach party must serve upon the other and file a financial affidavit no later than 10 days prior to the date the case is set for . . . consideration on the merits.” RAP 18.1(c). Because we did not receive the required financial affidavits, we deny the attorney fee requests under RCW 26.09.140. In addition, Meika asserts that she is entitled to attorney fees under RCW 4.84.185. “In any civil action, [the trial] court may, upon a written finding that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the [prevailing party’s] reasonable expenses, including [attorney fees] incurred in opposing such action.”