State Of Washington, Respondent V. Alexander J. Brown, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Such date shall give the patient and health care provider adequate time to seek a protective order, but in no event be less than fourteen days.” RCW 70.02.060(1). 4 5 Under RCW 10.46.085, neither the defendant nor the prosecuting attorney may agree to continue the scheduled trial date in a sex offense case where the alleged victim is under the age of 18 years old, unless “the court within its discretion finds that there are substantial and compelling reasons for a continuance of the trial date and that the benefit of the postponement outweighs the detriment to the victim.” 6 No. 50003-5-II B. RELEVANT PORTIONS OF TRIAL 1. Testimony of Michelle Breland Michelle Breland, the pediatric nurse who physically examined J.K. following J.K.’s disclosure, testified at trial.