State Of Washington, Respondent V. Alexander J. Brown, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant at 32. Here, the juvenile court never entered a finding that the J.K.’s counselor or school therapist met the definition of “a community-based social service agency that is qualified to provide and provides core services to victims of sexual assault.” RCW 70.125.030(1); CP at 39-40. And there is nothing in the record that shows J.K.’s counselors were part of a community-based social service agency or qualified to provide core services to victims of sexual assault. 10 But the juvenile court Under RCW 70.125.065, “Records maintained by a community sexual assault program and underserved populations provider shall not be made available to any defense attorney as part of discovery in a sexual assault case unless: (1) A written pretrial motion is made by the defendant to the court stating that the defendant is requesting discovery of the community sexual assault program or underserved populations provider records; (2) The written motion is accompanied by an affidavit or affidavits setting forth specifically the reasons why the defendant is requesting discovery of the community sexual assault program or underserved populations provider records.” 9 10 The only potential reference relating to the applicability of RCW 70.125.065 was in a footnote in Brown’s motion saying the statute “is not involved in this instant case, because the hospital and therapist are private entities.”