In Re The Marriage Of: Roxanne Shortway, Appellant V William Shortway, Respondent (Majority and Order)
[…] RCW 74.20A.059(1)(a) states that the Department has the authority to establish child support so long as the Department order has “not been superseded by a superior court order.” The ALJ also noted that WAC 388-14A-3320(6)(c) authorizes the Department to determine “the amount of monthly support as a fixed dollar amount,” and further cited RCW 26.23.110(1)(a), which allows the Department to act where a support order “[d]oes not state the current and future support obligation as a fixed dollar amount.” The ALJ concluded that because the superior court order did not address a time period after February 28, 2016, the Department had the authority under RCW 74.20A.055 and RCW 74.20A.059 to determine the amount of day care expense arrearages William owed from March 2016 forward.