State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kimberly Parent, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Freeman, 153 Wn.2d at 777. In this inquiry, we must “consider the elements of the crimes as charged and proved, not merely as the level of an abstract articulation of the elements.” Freeman, 153 Wn.2d at 777. A person commits second degree robbery when, with the intent to steal, he “unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone.” RCW 9A.56.190, .210; State v. McIntyre, 112 Wn. App. 478, 480-81, 49 P.3d 151 (2002); State v. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 98, 812 P.2d 86 (1991). “‘Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking.’” McIntyre, 112 Wn. App. at 481 (quoting RCW 9A.56.190). To commit second degree robbery, a person necessarily commits a theft. McIntyre, 112 Wn.