Britt Easterly, Appellant V Clark County, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We hold that the trial court’s findings of fact are inadequate to review the attorney fee award. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for the trial court to enter appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. FACTS Easterly prevailed before a jury on his hostile work environment claim under the Washington law against discrimination (WLAD), chapter 49.60 RCW, against Clark County. Under the WLAD, as a prevailing party, Easterly was entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs.1 Easterly filed a motion requesting an award of attorney fees and costs in the amount 1 RCW 49.60.030(2) states, in part: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys’ fees. No. 50297-6-II of $882,254.50. The motion included a request for (1) the reasonable hourly rate of $475.00 for Easterly’s attorney, Thomas Boothe, (2) charges for Boothe’s paralegals, (3) the recovery of fees for Kesten Media, a media and communication firm, which assisted at trial, and (4) a