Jerry Peterson, Appellant V. State Of Washington, Respondent (Majority)
[…] CR 56(c). Our Supreme Court in H.B.H. held that “[u]nder well-established common law tort principles, DSHS owes a duty of reasonable care to protect foster children from abuse at the hands of their foster parents.” 192 Wn.2d at 159. The court further explained that [i]n addition to its initial duty to investigate foster homes for licensing purposes, DSHS has a continuing duty to investigate allegations of abuse and to monitor the dependent child in the foster home. See RCW 74.13.031(3) (“[t]he department shall investigate complaints of any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker”), (6) (“The department shall monitor placements of children in out-of2 DSHS claims that the special relationship duty under H.B.H. does not extend to protect TP from a dog bite she claimed she received while in foster care.