Personal Restraint Petition Of: Robert Edward James (Majority)
[…] C. Reasonable Belief Jury Instruction Next, James argues that his defense counsel was ineffective at trial for failing to request a reasonable belief jury instruction. We disagree. Here, the State charged James with second degree rape as an inferior-degree offense to first degree rape based on either forcible compulsion or the victim’s incapability to consent due to physical helplessness or mental incapacity. RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a), (b). RCW 9A.44.030(1) provides an affirmative defense in sex offense cases where “lack of consent is based solely upon the victim’s mental incapacity or upon the victim’s being physically helpless,” in which the defendant may establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she “reasonably believed that the victim was not mentally incapacitated and/or physically helpless.” 11 No. 49767-1-II James’s defense at trial was that he did not have sexual intercourse with C.S. and that it was