Personal Restraint Petition Of: Robert Edward James (Majority)
[…] And a petitioner may not renew a ground for relief that was raised and rejected on its merits on direct appeal unless the interests of justice require reconsideration. Gentry, 137 Wn.2d at 388. Because James fails to demonstrate that the interests of justice require reexamination of this claim, we do not again address it. F. Trial Court’s Reliance on Unproven Facts at Sentencing Next, James argues that his defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the trial court’s reliance on unproven facts when imposing a sentence at the top of the standard range. We disagree. RCW 9.94A.530(2) provides in relevant part, “In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the trial court may rely on no more information than is . . . admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing.” Here, the trial court 13 No. 49767-1-II noted at sentencing that it was imposing a sentence at the top of the standard range based on the injuries S.C. suffered as a result of James raping her.