Angela K. Scoutten, Appellant V Michael Je Scoutten, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Schuster, 90 Wn.2d 626, 630, 585 P.2d 130 (1978) (quoting State v. Caffrey, 70 Wn.2d 120, 122-23, 422 P.2d 307 (1966)). Washington law distinguishes between punitive and remedial sanctions for contempt. State v. Hobble, 126 Wn.2d 283, 292, 892 P.2d 85 (1995). A punitive sanction is “imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court.” RCW 7.21.010(2). A remedial sanction is “imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person’s power to perform.” RCW 7.21.010(3). A court may impose a remedial sanction on the motion of a person aggrieved by a contempt of court in the proceeding to which the contempt is related. RCW 7.21.030(1). If the court finds that one “has failed or refused to perform an act that is yet within the person’s power 21 No. 50159-7-II to perform,” it may impose a term of imprisonment. RCW 7.21.030(2)(a).