Angela K. Scoutten, Appellant V Michael Je Scoutten, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Unless there is an abuse of a trial court’s exercise of discretion, it will not be disturbed on appeal.’” Schuster v. Schuster, 90 Wn.2d 626, 630, 585 P.2d 130 (1978) (quoting State v. Caffrey, 70 Wn.2d 120, 122-23, 422 P.2d 307 (1966)). Washington law distinguishes between punitive and remedial sanctions for contempt. State v. Hobble, 126 Wn.2d 283, 292, 892 P.2d 85 (1995). A punitive sanction is “imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court.” RCW 7.21.010(2). A remedial sanction is “imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person’s power to perform.” RCW 7.21.010(3). A court may impose a remedial sanction on the motion of a person aggrieved by a contempt of court in the proceeding to which the contempt is related. RCW 7.21.030(1).