Angela K. Scoutten, Appellant V Michael Je Scoutten, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Indeed, the contempt order stated that Schreiner’s suspended 22 No. 50159-7-II jail sentence was issued “for violation of the parenting plan” and made no mention of attorney fees within that provision. CP at 224. This argument fails. For these reasons, we hold that the court did not abuse its discretion in imposing remedial sanctions. ATTORNEY FEES The court awarded Scoutten attorney fees associated with the contempt proceeding. Schreiner argues the calculation of the award was improper because Scoutten provided no argument or documentation in support of his proposed attorney fees. RCW 26.09.160(2)(b)(ii)-(iii) provides that the trial court, upon a finding of contempt, “shall” order the noncomplying parent “to pay, to the moving party, all court costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred as a result of the noncompliance, and . . . a civil penalty, not less than the sum of one hundred dollars.” Hence, in this contempt action it was mandatory for the court to order Schreiner to pay attorney fees and a civil penalty to Scoutten. See In re Marriage of Myers, 123 Wn. App. 889, 893, 99 P.3d 398 (2004). Schreiner disputes the amount of the fee award.