State Of Washington, Respondent V. A.e.w, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Halstien, 122 Wn.2d 109, 128-29, 857 P.2d 270 (1993); State v. B.J.S., 140 Wn. App. 91, 97, 169 P.3d 34 (2007); State v. Alvarez, 105 Wn. App. 215, 220, 19 P.3d 485 (2001). Substantial evidence is evidence sufficient to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the truth of the premise’s assertion. Halstien, 122 Wn.2d at 129. “RCW 9A.44.120 governs the admissibility of out-of-court statements made by putative child victims of sexual abuse.” State v. Brousseau, 172 Wn.2d 331, 351, 259 P.3d 209 (2011). RCW 9A.44.120 provides that statements of a child under the age of ten describing acts of, or attempts at, “sexual contact performed with or on the child” are admissible in criminal proceedings, if the trial court concludes, after a hearing, “that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability,” and the child “[t]estifies at the proceedings.” In determining the reliability of child hearsay statements, the trial court is to consider the following nine factors from State v.