Said Farzad, Appellant V. State Of Wa, Dept. Of Health-med. Quality Assurance, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] State, 173 Wn. App. 703, 718-19, 297 P.3d 723 (2013). RCW 18.130.300(2) provides, “A voluntary substance abuse monitoring program or an impaired practitioner program approved by a disciplining authority, or individuals acting on their behalf, are immune from suit in a civil action based on any disciplinary proceedings or other official acts performed in the course of their duties.” 4 RCW 4.24.510 provides, “A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government . . . is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization.” 5 5 No. 51340-4-II dispositive of this case–whether the superior court erred in concluding that the defendants were immune from suit as a matter of law.