Said Farzad, Appellant V. State Of Wa, Dept. Of Health-med. Quality Assurance, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] Farzad appeals. ANALYSIS Farzad appeals the superior court’s orders granting the defendants’ motions for summary judgment. Farzad’s arguments focus on whether the superior court erred in granting summary judgment because there were genuine issues of material fact as to the factual issues he raised. Farzad assigns error to the superior court’s order granting the defendants’ motions for summary judgment and presents four issues related to his assignment of error. One issues is RCW 18.130.300(1) provides, “The secretary, members of the boards or commissions, or individuals acting on their behalf are immune from suit in any action, civil or criminal, based on any disciplinary proceedings or other official acts performed in the course of their duties.” 2 3 Janaszak v. State, 173 Wn. App. 703, 718-19, 297 P.3d 723 (2013). RCW 18.130.300(2) provides, “A voluntary substance abuse monitoring program or an impaired practitioner program approved by a disciplining authority, or individuals acting on their behalf, are immune from suit in a civil action based on any disciplinary proceedings or other official acts performed in the course of their duties.” 4 RCW 4.24.510 provides, “A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government . . . is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to