Jonathon L. Taylor, Appellant V. Dept. Of L & I, Respondent (Majority)
[…] ANALYSIS Taylor argues that the superior court erred by admitting evidence that he had a felony conviction and that he was prohibited from being around minors without the presence of another adult. We disagree. A. STANDARD OF REVIEW The Washington Industrial Insurance Act (IIA), Title 51 RCW, governs judicial review of workers’ compensation determinations. Rogers v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 151 Wn. App. 174, 179, 210 P.3d 355, review denied, 167 Wn.2d 1015 (2009). Our review of the superior court decision is governed by RCW 51.52.140, which states that an “[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases.” This statutory scheme dictates a different role for this court than is typical for appeals from administrative decisions governed by the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 34.05 RCW. Rogers, 151 Wn.