K.c. & L.m., Appellants V. D.s.h.s., State Of Wa, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] We disagree. DSHS is tasked with adequately investigating reported abuse and acting reasonably pursuant to those investigations. We conclude that the connection between KC’s and LM’s injuries, sexual abuse over a number of years, and DSHS’ failure to investigate and act reasonably is not, as a matter of law, “too remote or insubstantial to impose liability.” Schooley, 134 Wn.2d at 478-79. 15 No. 51400-1-II III. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS KC and LM argue that dismissing KC’s claim at summary judgment based on the statute of limitations grounds was improper. We agree. Under RCW 4.16.340(1)(c), a childhood sexual assault victim’s three-year statute of limitations is tolled until “the victim discovered that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought.” This statutory tolling provision “‘is unique [because] . . . it specifically focuses on when a victim of sexual abuse discovers the causal link between the abuse and the injury for which the suit is brought.’” B.R. v. Horsley, 186 Wn. App. 294, 299, 345 P.3d 836 (2015) (quoting Korst v.