Dept. Of Revenue, Respondent V. Advanced H2O, LLC & Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc., Appellants (Majority)
[…] RCW 82.08.020(1)(a). The retail sales tax is calculated based on the sales price of the item sold. RCW 82.08.010(1)(a)(i). Under Washington excise tax laws, the term “sale” is any “transfer of the ownership of, title to, or possession of property for a valuable consideration.” Former RCW 82.04.040(1) (2004). 9 Consol. Nos. 51468-1-II / 51513-0-II The retail sales tax is not imposed on a transaction if the transaction is specifically excluded from the definition of a “retail sale” under RCW 82.04.050(1)(a). The statutory definition of a retail sale excludes purchases “for the purpose of resale as tangible personal property in the regular course of business without intervening use by such person.” Id. This exclusion is commonly referred to as the sale-for-resale exception or the wholesale exception. WAC 458-20- 115(3)(a). The definition of “retail sale” includes a lease or rental of personal tangible property. RCW 82.04.050(4)(a). The term “lease or rental” is defined as “any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration.” Former RCW 82.04.040(3)(a) (2004). Because a retail sale includes a retail lease, the sale-for-resale exception from the statutory definition of “retail sale” is extended to a lease for sublease. Therefore, the retail sales tax is not imposed on leases “for the purpose of [sublease] as tangible personal property in the regular course of business without intervening use by such person.” RCW 82.04.050(1)(a)(i); RCW 82.08.010(11). Additionally, our legislature expressly extended the definition of a retail sale to exclude “renting or leasing tangible personal property where the lease or rental is for the purpose of sublease or subrent.” RCW 82.04.050(4)(b). WAC 458-20-211(1) (Rule 211), DOR’s administrative interpretation of RCW 82.04.050, “explains how persons are taxable who rent or lease tangible personal property” under the retail sales tax. Rule 2114 states, (6) Retail sales tax.