State Of Washington, Respondent V. Micah A. Herrera, Appellant (Majority)
[…] App. at 398. We hold that the evidence was sufficient for the trial court in the exercise of its discretion to order restitution under RCW 9.94A.753(3). 2. Violation of Due Process Herrera argues that the trial court violated his right to due process because he had no meaningful opportunity to challenge DLI’s payments. He claims that DLI was required to follow the notice requirements of RCW 7.68.120(2)(a) for imposing an obligation on an offender 5 No. 51611-0-II to reimburse DLI for crime victim payments before those payments could be used as evidence in a restitution hearing. RCW 7.68.120(1) states that a payment of crime victim benefits “creates a debt due and owing to [DLI] by any person found to have committed the criminal act.” Under RCW 7.68.120(2)(a), DLI can obtain direct reimbursement from a person found to have committed the criminal act by issuing a notice of debt owing, serving that notice on the offender, and giving the offender 30 days to request a hearing.