State Of Washington, Respondent V. Micah A. Herrera, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The State must show that but for the offense, the losses would not have occurred. Id. at 524, 527. Proof of expenditures is not necessarily sufficient to show a causal connection “because it is often not possible to determine from such documentation whether all the costs incurred were related to the offender’s crime.” State v. Dennis, 101 Wn. App. 223, 227, 6 P.3d 1173 (2000). 1 RCW 9.94A.753 was amended in 2018, but the amendments did not affect the subsections referenced in this opinion. Therefore, we cite to the current version of the statute. 3 No. 51611-0-II RCW 9.94A.753(7) provides an additional rule for CVCP payments: “Regardless of the provisions of subsections (1) through (6) of this section, the court shall order restitution in all cases where the victim is entitled to benefits under the crime victims’ compensation act, chapter 7.68 RCW.” Under this section, if the trial court does not order restitution and the crime victim has received crime victim benefits, DLI may petition the court for entry of a restitution order within one year after entry of the judgment and sentence. RCW 9.94A.753(7).