State Of Washington, Respondent V. Micah A. Herrera, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The trial court ruled that Vincent’s declaration showed easily ascertainable damages related to Herrera’s offense and therefore that restitution was appropriate under RCW 9.94A.753(3). The trial court entered an amended order of restitution changing the amount that Herrera was required to pay in restitution from $7,939.70 to $12,026. Herrera appeals the trial court’s amended restitution order. 2 No. 51611-0-II ANALYSIS A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES The trial court’s authority to order restitution derives from statutory provisions. State v. Gray, 174 Wn.2d 920, 924, 280 P.3d 1110 (2012). RCW 9.94A.753(5)1 states, “Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property” absent extraordinary circumstances. Under RCW 9.94A.753(3), restitution “shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.” The State generally must prove the amount of restitution by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Deskins, 180 Wn.2d 68, 82, 322 P.3d 780 (2014). The claimed amount of restitution must be supported by substantial evidence. Id.