Steven G. Hopkins, Appellant V. Department Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Thus, L&I could not have brought an action to collect any premiums against Frontier under RCW 51.48.120 after 2012. However, this appeal involves determining the triggering date of the statute of limitations when L&I brought an action to collect against Hopkins personally, pursuant to RCW 51.48.055. We conclude that the date of Frontier’s dissolution triggered the statute of limitations as to L&I’s personal liability action against Hopkins. Our interpretation is in accord with the statutes’ plain language. A simplified reading of RCW 51.48.055(1) provides that “[u]pon . . . dissolution, . . . any officer . . . is personally liable for any unpaid premiums . . . if such officer . . . willfully fails to pay or to cause to be paid any premiums due the department.” Thus, Hopkins could not be held personally liable until Frontier dissolved, regardless of Frontier’s corporate liability. As a result, the statute of limitations did not begin to run until that event. Our interpretation is also in accord with the legislature’s intent.