Steven G. Hopkins, Appellant V. Department Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] State, 168 Wn.2d 775, 783, 231 P.3d 186 (2010). Additionally, “a statute should be construed so as to avoid unlikely, absurd, or strained consequences.” Timberline Air Serv., Inc. v. Bell Helicopter-Textron, Inc., 125 Wn.2d 305, 317, 884 P.2d 920 (1994). The statute of limitations under RCW 51.16.190(2), as it relates to both RCW 51.48.120 and RCW 51.48.055, determines the outcome of this appeal. 4 51891-1-II RCW 51.16.190(2) provides a three-year statute of limitations for actions to collect4 a delinquent premium or assessment, which is triggered on “the date any such sum became due.” RCW 51.48.120 allows for actions to collect against employers. It provides, in relevant part: “If any employer should default in any payment due to the state fund the director or the director’s designee may issue a notice of assessment certifying the amount due.” RCW 51.48.120. RCW 51.48.055 allows the agency to hold certain people personally liable under certain circumstances.