Steven G. Hopkins, Appellant V. Department Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] CP at 53. Restricting L&I’s ability to proceed with an action to collect would restrict the effectiveness of Washington’s Industrial Insurance Act because L&I would have less money to pay workers’ compensation claims. This result would contravene the legislature’s intent because 7 51891-1-II it would potentially hinder L&I’s ability to fulfill its legislative mandate to compensate workers. See WR Enters., Inc., 147 Wn.2d at 216-17. Finally, the above interpretation is consistent with RCW 51.48.055(2), which provides that an officer “is liable only for premiums that became due during the period he or she had the control, supervision, responsibility, or duty to act for the corporation.” Thus, when RCW 51.48.055(2) is read as a whole, this provision simply clarifies the officer’s exposure to liability. The language “became due” in the provision does not affect the date the sum became due as to the officer when L&I asserts personal liability under RCW 51.48.055(1).