Steven G. Hopkins, Appellant V. Department Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 51.48.055. 4 RCW 51.16.190(1) provides: “Action” means, but is not limited to, a notice of assessment pursuant to RCW 51.48.120, an action at law pursuant to RCW 51.16.150, or any other administrative or civil process authorized . . . for the determination of liability for premiums, assessments, penalties, contributions, or other sums, or the collection of premiums, assessments, penalties, contributions, or other sums. 5 51891-1-II The parties do not dispute that for employers, the statute of limitations begins to run on the date the company failed to pay its workers’ compensation premiums. RCW 51.16.060 (“Premiums for a calendar quarter . . . shall become due and delinquent on the day immediately following the last day of the month following the calendar quarter.”); Dolman v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 105 Wn.2d 560, 565-66, 716 P.2d 852 (1986). Therefore, L&I cannot begin an action to collect those premiums more than three years after the employer’s failure to pay.