Steven G. Hopkins, Appellant V. Department Of Labor & Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 51.48.120 allows for actions to collect against employers. It provides, in relevant part: “If any employer should default in any payment due to the state fund the director or the director’s designee may issue a notice of assessment certifying the amount due.” RCW 51.48.120. RCW 51.48.055 allows the agency to hold certain people personally liable under certain circumstances. It provides: (1) Upon termination, dissolution, or abandonment of a corporate or limited liability company business, any officer, member, manager, or other person having control or supervision of payment and/or reporting of industrial insurance, or who is charged with the responsibility for the filing of returns, is personally liable for any unpaid premiums and interest and penalties on those premiums if such officer or other person willfully fails to pay or to cause to be paid any premiums due [L&I] under chapter 51.16 RCW. .... (2) The officer, member, manager, or other person is liable only for premiums that became due during the period he or she had the control, supervision, responsibility, or duty to act for the corporation described in subsection (1) of this section, plus interest and penalties on those premiums. RCW 51.48.055. 4 RCW 51.16.190(1) provides: “Action” means, but is not limited to, a notice of assessment pursuant to RCW 51.48.120, an action at law pursuant to RCW 51.16.150, or any other administrative or civil process authorized . . . for the determination of liability for premiums,