Personal Restraint Petition Of Don Wesley Winton (Majority)
[…] Restraint of Winton, No. 52371-0-II (Wash. Ct. App. Feb. 5, 2019), Ex. 1. Thus, the judgment and sentence as corrected cannot constitute authority of law for the UA testing condition because the trial court affirmatively intended not to impose a controlled substances prohibition, nor does the record support any additional authority under RCW 9.94A.704.6 We, therefore, remand for the ISRB to strike this condition. RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a) provides, “The [Department of Corrections (DOC)] shall assess the offender’s risk of reoffense and may establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the risk to community safety.” Thus, it appears that DOC or the ISRB may impose a UA condition in the future if Winton shows a “risk.” See RCW 9.94A.704. However, under RCW 9.94A.704(6), “[t]he [DOC] may not impose conditions that are contrary to those ordered by the court and may not contravene or decrease court-imposed conditions.” Given that the ISRB now concedes that the corrected judgment and sentence no longer authorizes UA testing and because there is no present risk identified, we need not address this issue further. 15 6 No. 52371-0-II CONCLUSION We grant Winton’s PRP and remand to the ISRB to strike the UA