Personal Restraint Petition Of Don Wesley Winton (Majority)
[…] See RAP 16.4(b). Therefore, Winton is restrained. I. GEOGRAPHIC RESTRICTION Winton argues that the geographic condition prohibiting him from entering Clark County is unconstitutional. We agree that this condition unconstitutionally restricts Winton’s right to travel because it is not narrowly tailored. A. PRINCIPLES OF LAW Under Washington law, offenders sentenced under former RCW 9.94A.712 must comply with “any conditions imposed by the [ISRB] under . . . RCW 9.95.420 through 9.95.435.” RCW 9.95.420(3)(a)4 provides that the ISRB “shall order the offender released, under such affirmative and other conditions as the [ISRB] determines appropriate.” Our Supreme Court has recognized a constitutional right to travel, which includes both intrastate and interstate movement. Eggert v. Seattle, 81 Wn.2d 840, 845, 505 P.2d 801 (1973). In State v.