State Of Washington, Respondent V John Greystoke, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The judge’s belief that Greystoke had been self-represented twice was incorrect. There also had never been a disqualification or formal substitution of counsel. Rather, Oakley and Gasnick had “switched” clients, apparently without involvement from the court. Id. at 70. 3 RCW 10.77.020(1) provides that any person subject to the chapter on criminal insanity is entitled to the assistance of counsel, and “[a] person may waive his or her right to counsel; but such waiver shall only be effective if a court makes a specific finding that he or she is or was competent to so waive. In making such findings, the court shall be guided but not limited by the following standards: Whether the person attempting to waive the assistance of counsel, does so understanding: (a) The nature of the charges; (b) The statutory offense included within them; (c) The range of allowable punishments thereunder; (d) Possible defenses to the charges and circumstances in mitigation thereof; and (e) All other facts essential to a broad understanding of the whole matter. 7 No. 51049-9-II Greystoke would have to present a written objection and that at any rate, the matter would not be addressed until a hearing on October 3. The matter was not addressed on October 3, and the record on appeal does not reflect that the amended information was ever filed or that the